HOME
Dance Fiesta

Crowne Plaza Albuquerque

   

2018 SPECIALS GUESTS
Sergei Shapoval & Mila Popovich
* 2014 World Open Professional American Rhythm Finalist
* 2013 World Professional Rising Stars American Smooth Champion
* 2013 U.S National Professional Rising Stars American Smooth Champion
* 2013 U.S. National Show Dance Finalist
* 2012, 2013, 2014 Runner-up 9-Dance National Professional American Style Division
* 2012, 2013, 2014 Runner-up National Rising Stars Professional American Rhythm
* 2012, 2013, 2014 National Rising Stars Professional American Smooth & American Rhythm Finalist

2017 Special Guests Vard Margaryan & Inga Demetryan
2018 Tentative Thursday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

7:00 pm

Specialty West Coast Swing Workshop by Ronnie DeBenedetta
Followed by Thursday Night Dance Party!

 
2018 Tentative Friday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

8:00 am

Doors open - Floor available for Warm Up
Ballroom Competition Coordinator:  Toby Munroe
Registration & Packet Pick-up Opens at 8:00 am

9:00 am

Ballroom Pro-Am & Couples Competition

Pro-Am American Rhythm - Single & Multi Dance Event Heats
Awards Break (Approx. 10:30 am)

11:00 am

Pro-Am International Latin & Amateur Youth Rhythm
Awards Break (Approx. 11:45 am)

12:15 pm

Pro-Am International Standard & Amateur Youth Smooth
Awards Break (Approx. 1:30 pm)

2:00 pm

Pro-Am American Smooth Single & Multi Dance Event Heats
Awards Break
Final Awards including Top Students, Top Studio & Top Teacher (Approx. 3:30 pm)

4:00 pm

Music Preview for UCWDC Pro-Am Intermediate/Advanced, Platinum Combined, Showcase, Spotlight & Pro-Pro followed by competition & awards.

8:30 pm

Strictly Swing, Two-Step & Night Club Two
(All Divisions)

Pro-Am Swing, Two-Step & Night Club Two

9:30 pm

West Coast Swing Jack & Jill

Awards immediately follow competition

10:00 pm
Open Dancing
2018 Tentative Saturday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

7:00 am

Music Preview for UCWDC Pro-Am Newcomer & Syllabus
followed by competition & awards

10:30 am

Music Preview for UCWDC Pro-Am Novice
followed by competition & awards

2:30 pm

Music Preview for UCWDC Open Silver, Diamond & Crystal
Division 1 & All Crown Two-Step, Waltz & Solos
followed by competition & awards

5:00 pm
Closed for Dinner Show Set Up
7:00 pm

High Energy Dinner Show

  • Specia Guests Sergei Shapoval & Mila Popovich (4 Numbers)
  • Ronnie Debenedetta & Michael Eads as Your Emcees
  • Masters Competition
  • Special Guest Performances
  • Other Dynamite Performances
  • Plus Much More
10:00 pm
Dance Mix Party
2018 Tentative Sunday Schedule
Grand Ballroom

8:00 am

8:00 am - Music Preview for All UCWDC All Line Dance Divisions

8:30 am - Music Preview for All UCWDC Open Couples (except Division 1), Teams, Couples Syllabus, CDSG Couples (except Silver, Diamond & Crystal Division 1), Showcase Diamond & Juniors followed by competition & awards

12:00 pm

Country Two-Step Tour Jack-N-Jill & Pro-Am Swing Jack-n-Jills
Awards immediately follow competition

2:00 pm

CLOSED

4:00 pm

FREE DANCE PARTY in the Rio Grande
4 pm - ???
Sponsored by
Albuquerque Dance Club

 

We are looking forward to seeing everyone again in 2019! Until then, Dance as if no one were watching!

David, Ivory & Daylen Hammon
Tom & Karen O'Leary
Dance Fiesta
September 26-29, 2019

Please pick up your award at the registration desk
if you are leaving prior to your Awards Ceremony!
UCWDC
Copyright © 1992 - 2018 Dance Fiesta
UCWDC
Staff ContactUs Vendors Staff Volunteers Crowne Plaza Albuquerque Old Town Schedule Competitors Register